Tonic AUSTRALIA - ENGAGING INNER HEALTH
Privacy Policy
MEMBER AREA
Username:  
Password:
Forgot your password?
Home About us Clinic Fertility Infusion Tea Resources e-Shop News Seminars Members Contact us
View shopping cart
Home > Privacy > Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Protecting Your Privacy

TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD respects your right to control how information held on your behalf is used. The integrity of personal information is important to us and we are fully committed to protecting everyone’s right to privacy. The only information collected from visitors to our website is that which is provided to us on a voluntary basis. We do not use cookies and we do not trade, sell or rent any information captured or voluntarily submitted on this website.

TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD ("Tonic Australia Enterprises Pty Ltd") is committed to the protection of your personal information, and hence abides to the National Privacy Principles that support the Australian Privacy Act 1988. We are a company that is ardent in ensuring that an individual's privacy is respected.

This privacy policy covers:

Information collected through our telephone and mail services and any other means Information collected through our online service (www.tonicaustralia.com.au) Tonic TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD is dedicated to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to know how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this policy. We encourage you to please read this policy carefully so that you understand TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD’s information handling practices. Use of the Tonic Australia Enterprises Pty Ltd web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. It is important to know that by using our web site:

(a) You agree that if you submit your personal information to us, we may create a database record about you.

(b) To receive our web site services, you agree that we may collect information from you and from your use of our web site, and you agree that this information may be disclosed to our service providers.

(c) You agree that we may use cookies on your browser (unless you remove them, please see below for explanation).

(d) You agree that we may contact you with information about products, special offers and updates (unless you have stated that you do not wish to receive these communications).

TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent. There may be exceptional circumstances where this may not be possible, such as if disclosure is required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Tonic Australia Enterprises Pty Ltd, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our services and/or our web site. While you may choose to use an alias, or remain anonymous, we hope that like most of our users and customers, you will want to provide information about yourself to us because it will help us make our services more personalised and valuable to you.

Information collected about you through our web site is intended to be used for the following purposes only:

To provide you with information about our products, service and/or special offers, and general health advice where appropriate.

To ask you for your opinion or comments about our products and/or services.

To collect statistical data for marketing analysis.

Please note that in order to operate the web site or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service provider.

If at any time you want to know what personal information you have submitted to us, you are welcome to contact us (see below). Our Privacy Officer will assist you in determining what personal or private information may be held on you. Tonic Australia Enterprises Pty Ltd has developed processes to ensure that any file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days wherever practicable.

If at any time you wish to update personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and data processors are obliged and trained to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD. However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Tonic Australia Enterprises Pty Ltd will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We may contact you at your email or other address, which you provide to us in order to:

Provide you with information that may be of interest about TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD products and services and special offers and other matters which may interest you.

For those of you with an email address, to send you an email newsletter. By registering to receive email newsletters from TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD, you consent to be the recipient of commercial and non-commercial electronic messages from TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD .

We will not send you advertising information without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you.

If you are receiving communication from TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please see the 'Opting out of communications' section of this policy.

TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD offers an 'opt out' mechanism, so that you may have the opportunity to decide to not receive marketing or promotional information from us. We will remove you from any of our lists that may be used for communication purposes. At any time you may contact the company to 'opt out' of any future direct marketing.

Additionally on all direct marketing correspondence, the 'opt out' mechanism will be made clear.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Tonic Australia Enterprises Pty Ltd uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies allow us to remember the areas of the site you visit, and let us know how many people are using the different parts of the site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD web site. TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD web site provides links to web sites outside of the TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD site.

These linked sites are not under the control of TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those web sites.

Our commitment to be a leading provider of health services and products means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our web site and our business processes. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Collection of information TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its activities and only by lawful and fair means. It will only collect information about an individual from that individual.

Customers

The following information is collected about our customers:

* Contact details

* Credit card or bank account details – but we do not retain credit card details in our system

* Transaction history

* Where you heard about our products

This information is used to:

* Fulfill your orders

* Analyse the effectiveness of our advertising

* Create invoices

* Send you information about our products and offers

* Answer your questions

Copyright

All material on this web site is copyright under the ownership of TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD. Any copying or use of material from this web site without the prior written consent of Tonic Australia Pty Ltd is prohibited. The Tonic Australia Pty Ltd name and logo trademarks are owned by TONIC AUSTRALIA ENTERPRISES PTY LTD and no unauthorised use is permitted.

Disclaimer

We have used our best endeavours to ensure that the products provided by us are healthy and safe, however, we rely on the manufacturers in providing accurate information for us to assess their products. We disclose the ingredients that we have been provided by the manufacturers so that you can assess the products for yourselves.

You should not assume that the products or the claims made about specific products on or through this site have been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration or by the Australian Therapeutic Goods Administration or by any such authority existing anywhere in the world. Nor should you assume that the products or the claims about specific products on or through this site are approved to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. The information provided on this site is for information purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or for any authorised information contained on any product label or packaging. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise or supplementation program, before taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem. All opinions are based on personal research, educational studies, international research studies, complied & cumulative studies, published and un-published research, hands on knowledge and an extensive library. We do not diagnose, give medical advice or make claim to cure.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy.



Sign up to Newsletter

© 2017 Tonic Australia. All rights reserved Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Site map